Contact: info@iwithin.com

Copyright 2018 Your Guru Pty Ltd ABN 71 606 350 252.     I      boring legal stuff

iWithin™ and Wythin™ are business divisions and registered trademarks of Your Guru Pty Ltd.

 All rights reserved. Use of this site is subject to boring legal stuff. Find our approach to privacy here.

 

iWithin seeks to help empower people to live better lives however iWithin does not provide medical, psychological or other professional advice. Always obtain appropriate professional advice should you feel you cannot cope, you are depressed, having suicidal thoughts or you are unwell. There is always a path to a better life. 

iWithin - Privacy Policy

Last Update Status: August 2018

 

Your Guru Pty Ltd ABN 71 606 350 252 (iWithin and “we”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), which set out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. 

 

COLLECTION 

 

The personal information that we may collect includes but is not limited to your email address, name, address and telephone number and other information to identify you such as logins from third party websites such as Facebook or Google should you login with those and device related information (eg operating system, IP address, ISP and time). We may also collect information from your device if you consent to help us provide the iWithin products. Links on our site, app and emails and related materials may save how you responded to that information to help us better improve what we do.

 

We may also collect sensitive information when we ask you questions to help work out what might help you including health related information, the root causes of your life challenges, the things you struggle with and other similar information we ask to help you live a better life.  We typically don’t hold payment card information but may hold limited billing information. 

 

DISCLOSURE

 

We, like you, don’t like our personal information being disclosed so we do not share your information with third parties without your consent. Your personal information may be stored on third party servers and devices located in Australian and abroad and unfortunately in this day and age, despite our best efforts, may be subject to malicious threats. 

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that anyone who legitimately receives your personal information is bound by confidentiality, data security and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

USE 

 

We use your personal information primarily to help us work out what things we think will help you live a better life. These things include iWithin products and services and third party techniques, services and products. We may also use this information to better understand what works for different people so we can improve the results people achieve. We may also use it to inform you of other products or services available from iWithin and its affiliates. We may be required to disclose information we hold about you if required by law, government agencies or courts.

 

TRACKING AND ANALYTICS

 

We and/or our analytics partners may use technologies such as cookies, tags and scripts to enable us and our service providers to recognise you and your device. This is done for reasons such as to help save you having to enter your details multiple times, too work out how people use our products and services (and therefore how we can improve them). We currently do not respond to do not track. We may use third party trackers to let us know when you have come to us via third party hosted platforms or advertisements. 

 

If your use of iWithin is related to your employer or another organisation or community we may provide to those persons data on your participation in and use of our products and services. Such information may include use frequency and how you have rated the product. However, we will not without your consent provide such data linked to your identity and we will not provide sensitive information. We take a strict line with this because we believe we should all be free to live our personal journeys and deal with our stuff without others knowing. 

 

SECURITY 

 

iWithin takes security of your information seriously. As such we treat it as we would want out information treated. To this end we seek to secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. iWithin secures the personally identifiable information you provide (including log files we create from such information) on computers and/or servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Unfortunately our information is not always safe from unscrupulous people despite such attempts.  

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING 

 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. 

 

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You should contact us if you think your personal information is wrong. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

 

 

HOW WE WILL RESPOND TO YOUR REQUEST

 

We will seek to acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 business days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within 10 business days. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response

 

AMENDING THIS POLICY

 

We may update this policy from time to time. We will not however amend the policy to allow us to share your sensitive information without your consent as we would not want someone to do that to us! Updated policies will be posted on our site iWithin.com and may be notified by email or other means we use.

 

CONTACTING US 

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information, or to make a complaint, please contact us by any of the following means 

 

Privacy Officer

Mr E Shuss

info@iwithin.com

Make your life better!